skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Data Protection statement for members of staff of the Collegiate University

How we use your personal information

-- Staff, officers and students

This statement explains how the Office of Intercollegiate Services (“OIS”) handles and uses data it collects about staff, officers and students of the University of Cambridge, one or more of the Colleges and/or the Colleges of the Cambridge Theological Federation, for processes it is commissioned to operate by one or more of those institutions.

 

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website.

 

The controller for your personal data remains the institution that supplied OIS with the data (i.e. either the University of Cambridge or one of the Cambridge Colleges).  OIS only acts in the capacity of a data processor for one or more of those institutions.

 

The legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is in the legitimate interests of OIS to do so.  In no case, does OIS believe that the collection, storage or processing of your personal data infringe significantly any of your rights or freedoms.  You may ask us for further information on these matters at any time if you have specific concerns by contacting us on 01223 768745 or admin@ois.cam.ac.uk.

 

 How your data is used by OIS

  OIS is commissioned by the Colleges, individually or collectively, to manage a number of processes including:

 

  1. fees status verification advice to a College for a prospective undergraduate student;
  2. initial processing of an admissions-related complaint of a prospective undergraduate student;
  3. advice on complaints and disciplinary investigations being conducted by a College;
  4. advice on cases relating to immigration status of a specific individual and the implications for the relevant College;
  5. the Graduate Fee Agreement intercollegiate redistribution;
  6. the Scheme for managing the placement of University Teaching Officers in Colleges;
  7. management of the Colleges’ Committee, Bursars’ Committee and the College Development Directors’ Committee and its associated sub-committees, working groups and mailing lists;
  8. the processing of intercollegiate surveys commissioned by one or more of the above Colleges from time to time. 

Further details are provided in the Annex.  If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, please contact us on 01223 768745 or admin@ois.cam.ac.uk.

 

How OIS shares your personal data

The OIS shares your personal data only with the data controller that has provided that information, unless specified otherwise in the Annex.  Personal data is not shared to institutions other than the University of Cambridge, the Cambridge Colleges or the Colleges of the Cambridge Theological Federation, unless under specific instruction from the relevant data controller.

The University and each of the Colleges have their own data protection statement and procedures.

 

Your rights

 You have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your data; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability).  Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

 

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


 


ANNEX

 

We collect and process your personal data, as specified below, for a number of purposes, including:

A. fees status verification advice to a College for a prospective undergraduate student:

We retain personal data (provided by your College) from the point of enquiry to OIS by the College until the end of the calendar year next following the date of admission provided with the data.  The personal data includes:

 

i)           your completed application form and associated data;

ii)          your completed fee status questionnaire form and any associated documents you provided with its submission;

iii)        copies of correspondence you may have had with the College relating to your fee status.

 

During the processing, OIS may create additional data, including a recommendation to the College of your fee status and/or a list of further evidence or information that might be helpful in coming to a clear decision.

 

B. initial processing of an admissions-related complaint of a prospective undergraduate student:

We retain copies of any correspondence relating to an admissions-related complaint, from you or your representative, for at least 12 months after the resolution of your complaint, and until the end of the calendar year following that period.  After that time, we retain in a permanent record your name and the date of your initial submission for statistical purposes.  Copies of all correspondence are provided to the Undergraduate Admissions Complaints Panel for their consideration of your complaint.

 

C. advice on complaints and disciplinary investigations being conducted by a College:

Where OIS is approached by a College to provide advice on the nature, content or conduct of an internal complaint or disciplinary investigation, OIS may receive copies of any documents submitted to any investigating authority and any subsequent correspondence as a result of the findings of any investigation.  OIS retains copies of information for at least 12 months after the resolution of the corresponding investigation, and until the end of the calendar year following that period.  After that time, no information is retained.

 

D. advice on cases relating to immigration status of a specific individual and the implications for the relevant College:

We retain personal data (provided by your College) from the point of enquiry to OIS by the College until the end of the calendar year next following the date of admission provided with the data.  The personal data includes:

 

i)           your completed application form and associated data;

ii)          copies of correspondence you may have had with the College relating to your immigration status.

 During the processing, OIS may create additional data, including a recommendation to the College of your immigration status and/or a list of further evidence or information that might be helpful in coming to a clear recommendation on how best to proceed.

 

E. the Graduate Fee Agreement intercollegiate redistribution:

In order to manage the intercollegiate redistribution of the Graduate Fee Agreement, OIS receives from the University a list of all tuition fee liabilities of all postgraduate students (along with your name, student number, course and mode of study, fee status and College) registered with the University: OIS uses this data to audit and validate and to identify the portion of fees each College is entitled to.  The data is retained until the end of the calendar year following the end of the academic year of the fees in question.

 

F. the Scheme for managing the placement of University Teaching Officers in Colleges:

OIS receives from the University a list of University Teaching Officers who also hold a Fellowship in one of the Colleges, and verifies this data with the relevant Colleges.  The personal data includes your name, and your College and University affiliations.  The data is retained until you are no longer a University Teaching Officer of the University of Cambridge, as advised by the University or your College.

For new University Teaching Officer appointments, we receive and hold detailed biographical information (in the form of a CV), usually provided by you.  We retain this until such time that you have secured a College Fellowship through the Scheme or otherwise pass the deadline of the consideration of your application by the Scheme.

We may also hold biographical data of other University Teaching Officers not covered explicitly by the Scheme, but who have requested OIS to circulate those details to the Colleges.

 

G. management of the Colleges’ Committee, Bursars’ Committee and the College Development Directors’ Committee and its associated sub-committees, working groups and mailing lists:

OIS is responsible for the management of a number of intercollegiate committees, which may include members of the Colleges and of the University.  It therefore retains sufficient personal data to maintain effective communications with and between committees and committee members, including the maintenance of a number of membership and phone and email lists.  The personal data includes persons delegated by committee members to receive information or communications on their behalf (e.g. personal assistants).  Personal data is usually obtained through the University’s person search facilities and verified with individuals, and is retained in a permanent record of previous and current membership of committees (including in archived minutes and papers).

 

H.  the processing of intercollegiate surveys commissioned by one or more of the above Colleges from time to time:

OIS is commissioned by one or more of the intercollegiate committees to undertake surveys.  In some cases, these may include personal data of members of the Colleges.  OIS acts at all times to treat such data confidentially (see our statement at: https://www.ois.cam.ac.uk/directory/privacy-statement) and does not normally produce survey outputs where individuals can be identified.  Where this is exceptionally the case, the outputs of the surveys are restricted to those members of the Colleges and/or the University who have the need to know for overriding legitimate interests. 

 

 

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us on 01223 768745 or admin@ois.cam.ac.uk.