skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Data Protection statement for members of staff of the Collegiate University

How we use your personal information

-- Staff, officers and students

This statement explains how the Office of Intercollegiate Services (“OIS”) handles and uses data it collects about staff, officers and students of the University of Cambridge, one or more of the Colleges and/or the Colleges of the Cambridge Theological Federation, for processes it is commissioned to operate by one or more of those institutions.

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version to our website.

The controller for your personal data remains the institution that supplied OIS with the data (i.e. either the University of Cambridge or one of the Cambridge Colleges).

The legal basis for processing your personal data is ….  You may ask us for further information on these matters at any time if you have specific concerns.

 

How your data is used by OIS

OIS is commissioned by the Colleges, individually or collectively, to manage a number of processes including: 

  1. fees status verification advice to a College for a prospective undergraduate student;
  2. initial processing of an admissions-related complaint of a prospective undergraduate student;
  3. advice on complaints and disciplinary investigations being conducted by a College;
  4. advice on cases relating to immigration status of a specific individual and the implications for the relevant College;
  5. the Graduate Fee Agreement intercollegiate redistribution;
  6. the Scheme for managing the placement of University Teaching Officers in Colleges;
  7. management of the Colleges’ Committee, Bursars’ Committee and the College Development Directors’ Committee and its associated sub-committees, working groups and mailing lists.

 Further details are provided in the Annex.  If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, please contact us.

 

How OIS shares your personal data

The OIS shares your personal data only with the data controller that has provided that information, unless specified otherwise in the Annex.  Personal data is not shared to institutions other than the University of Cambridge, the Cambridge Colleges or the Colleges of the Cambridge Theological Federation, unless under specific instruction from the relevant data controller.

The University and each of the Colleges have their own data protection statement and procedures.

 

Your rights

You have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your data; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability).  Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

 

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/